Skip to content

501 Groom St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1929

Last Sale Price
$380,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 11, 2023

Property Information

Block198
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page38

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-V-CL-DG-1U
Dwellings1
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage1,357
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$96,400
45%
Improvement Value:$117,400
55%
Total Assessment$213,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,450+0.2%
2024$6,438+1.1%
2023$6,369+0.0%
2022$6,367-0.4%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000

To:

DeedBook 19328, Page 1678

Foreclosure Case F-041532-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

To:

DeedBook 5938, Page 499

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1929