Skip to content

526 State St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1899

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 28, 2021

Property Information

Block246
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF 2U
Dwellings3
ZoningS-2A
Sq Footage1,923
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$130,000
48%
Improvement Value:$141,000
52%
Total Assessment$271,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,176+0.2%
2024$8,160+1.1%
2023$8,073-11.4%
2022$9,110-0.4%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$183,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,923DeedBook 17026, Page 1711Recorded12/7/2017

Foreclosure Case F-020456-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-041469-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 4986, Page 171Recorded12/3/2001

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 4718, Page 221Recorded12/8/1999

Property Sale

Sale
$107,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 4423, Page 380Recorded7/2/1997

Property Sale

Sale
$107,000

From:

To:

Recorded1/9/1997

Property Sale

Sale
$63,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 4300, Page 658Recorded1/30/1996

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 3889, Page 987Recorded12/11/1990

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1899