Skip to content

408 Compton Ave.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1899

Last Sale Price
$420,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 20, 2007

Property Information

Block273
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5S-V-CL-DG-2U
Dwellings2
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage2,040
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$102,200
32%
Improvement Value:$219,800
68%
Total Assessment$322,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,715+0.2%
2024$9,695+8.0%
2023$8,979+0.0%
2022$8,976-0.4%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-039597-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,556DeedBook 5862, Page 312Recorded8/29/2007

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,040DeedBook 5706, Page 45Recorded8/14/2006

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1899