Skip to content

166 Chauncey St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 10, 2021

Property Information

Block359
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SB1U & 1.5SF1U
Dwellings1
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage1,428
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$76,800
29%
Improvement Value:$187,300
71%
Total Assessment$264,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,968+0.2%
2024$7,952+1.1%
2023$7,868+0.0%
2022$7,865+10.8%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$335,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,428DeedBook 17547, Page 119Recorded7/8/2019

Foreclosure Case F-019513-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-035615-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,983DeedBook 5701, Page 240Recorded7/31/2006

Property Sale

Sale
$109,900

From:

To:

DeedBook 4275, Page 268Recorded10/12/1995

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909