Skip to content

748 Cortlandt St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$298,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 22, 2023

Property Information

Block362
Lot37
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2S-B-CL-1U
Dwellings1
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage1,320
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$76,400
43%
Improvement Value:$101,200
57%
Total Assessment$177,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,358+0.2%
2024$5,348+1.1%
2023$5,291+0.0%
2022$5,289-0.4%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$298,000

To:

Sq Ft1,320DeedBook 19173, Page 862Recorded5/9/2023

Foreclosure Case F-018203-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-049248-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

To:

DeedBook 5822, Page 136

Property Sale

Sale
$203,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 5445, Page 514Recorded1/26/2005

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

From:

To:

Recorded2/16/2001

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

To:

DeedBook 4880, Page 752

Property Sale

Sale
$68,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 4440, Page 86Recorded9/8/1997

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909