Skip to content

735 Charles St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$360,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 10, 2021

Property Information

Block362
Lot16
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5S-V-CL-2U
Dwellings2
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage2,150
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$78,800
29%
Improvement Value:$195,500
71%
Total Assessment$274,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,276+0.2%
2024$8,259+19.7%
2023$6,902+0.0%
2022$6,900-0.4%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,150DeedBook 18404, Page 1969Recorded4/21/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$163,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,979DeedBook 6814, Page 475Recorded5/2/2016

Foreclosure Case F-035373-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 5584, Page 775Recorded11/21/2005

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 5359, Page 141Recorded7/27/2004

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 3871, Page 426Recorded8/22/1990

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909