Skip to content

193 Sherman St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1921

Last Sale Price
$108,300
Last Sale Date
Jun 22, 2016

Property Information

Block85
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class45
Description1SF 1G
Dwellings2
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage1,020
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$86,400
46%
Improvement Value:$101,500
54%
Total Assessment$187,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,669+0.2%
2024$5,658+1.1%
2023$5,598+0.0%
2022$5,596-0.4%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$108,300

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,020DeedBook 6848, Page 213Recorded8/2/2016

Foreclosure Case F-025439-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-016408-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$222,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 5361, Page 67Recorded7/28/2004

Property Sale

Sale
$116,600

From:

To:

DeedBook 4761, Page 313Recorded3/31/2000

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1921