5 Capstick Ave Montville, NJ 07045
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $492,800
- Last sale
- $532,500Sep 3, 2003
- Built
- 2002
- Size
- 2,319 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 37
- Lot
- 1
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Morris
- Municipality
- Montville Twp
- Tax map page
- 21
- Land description
- .380 AC
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R15
- Square feet
- 2,319
- Acreage
- 0.38 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $194,000
- 39%
- Improvement value
- $298,800
- 61%
- Total assessment
- $492,800
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $13,079
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
6 events · 2001–20036events20012003
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $532,500
Deed recorded
+22% vs 2002Per sq ft$230Held1.1 yrsSq ft2,319RecordedSep 23, 2003 - $437,000
Deed recorded
+212% vs 2001Per sq ft$188Held4 moSq ft2,319NU codeImproved post-assessment (7)RecordedAug 5, 2002 Property Built
- $140,000
Deed recorded
+70% vs 2001Held5 moRecordedAug 21, 2001 - $82,500
Deed recorded
NU codeEstate / executor (10)
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Morris County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,079 | +2.2% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2023 | $12,803 | +3.1% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2022 | $12,414 | +2.1% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2021 | $12,162 | +1.8% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2020 | $11,945 | +0.9% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2019 | $11,842 | +2.6% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2018 | $11,536 | +2.2% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2017 | $11,290 | +1.6% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2016 | $11,113 | +1.3% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2015 | $10,965 | +1.4% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2014 | $10,817 | +1.7% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2013 | $10,635 | -9.4% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2012 | $11,737 | +1.6% | $194,000 | $298,800 | $492,800 |
| 2011 | $11,557 | +2.3% | $127,600 | $217,800 | $345,400 |
| 2010 | $11,298 | +2.5% | $127,600 | $217,800 | $345,400 |
| 2009 | $11,022 | +3.3% | $127,600 | $217,800 | $345,400 |
| 2008 | $10,673 | +4.4% | $127,600 | $217,800 | $345,400 |
| 2007 | $10,224 | +5.7% | $127,600 | $217,800 | $345,400 |
| 2006 | $9,671 | +8.1% | $127,600 | $217,800 | $345,400 |
| 2005 | $8,946 | +13.5% | $127,600 | $217,800 | $345,400 |
| 2004 | $7,882 | +33.8% | $127,600 | $198,100 | $325,700 |
| 2003 | $5,893 | +344.1% | $127,600 | $198,100 | $325,700 |
| 2002 | $1,327 | +5.6% | $63,800 | — | $63,800 |
| 2001 | $1,257 | +7.1% | $63,800 | — | $63,800 |
| 2000 | $1,174 | +90.5% | $63,800 | — | $63,800 |
| 1999 | $616 | +4.2% | $63,800 | — | $63,800 |
| 1998 | $591 | +3.5% | $16,700 | — | $16,700 |
| 1997 | $571 | +3.3% | $16,700 | — | $16,700 |
| 1996 | $553 | +3.8% | $16,700 | — | $16,700 |
| 1995 | $533 | +1.6% | $16,700 | — | $16,700 |
| 1994 | $524 | +4.7% | $16,700 | — | $16,700 |
| 1993 | $501 | +3.1% | $16,700 | — | $16,700 |
| 1992 | $486 | +3.8% | $16,700 | — | $16,700 |
| 1991 | $468 | +12.9% | $16,700 | — | $16,700 |
| 1990 | $414 | +10.7% | $16,700 | — | $16,700 |
| 1989 | $374 | — | $16,700 | — | $16,700 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
