737 Route 40 Elmer, NJ 08318
Actions
Property flags
Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $217,900
- Last sale
- $650,000Jul 11, 2025
- Built
- —
- Size
- 960 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 56
- Lot
- 11
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Salem
- Municipality
- Upper Pittsgrove Twp
- Tax map page
- 22
- Land description
- 6.06 AC
Building details
- Building class
- 10
- Description
- 1SST
- Dwellings
- —
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 960
- Acreage
- 6.06 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $186,500
- 86%
- Improvement value
- $31,400
- 14%
- Total assessment
- $217,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $5,744
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 2005–20252events20052025
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $650,000
Deed recorded
+160% vs 2005Held20.4 yrsNU codeImproved post-assessment (7)RecordedJul 17, 2025 - 20 years
- $250,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$260Sq ft960NU codeEstate / executor (10)RecordedMar 2, 2005
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Salem County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,744 | +3.3% | $186,500 | $31,400 | $217,900 |
| 2023 | $5,560 | +6.5% | $186,500 | — | $186,500 |
| 2022 | $5,218 | +2.8% | $186,500 | — | $186,500 |
| 2021 | $5,078 | +4.9% | $186,500 | — | $186,500 |
| 2020 | $4,843 | +4.7% | $186,500 | — | $186,500 |
| 2019 | $4,624 | +0.1% | $184,000 | — | $184,000 |
| 2018 | $4,620 | +4.6% | $184,000 | — | $184,000 |
| 2017 | $4,418 | -18.4% | $184,000 | — | $184,000 |
| 2016 | $5,411 | +3.5% | $184,000 | — | $184,000 |
| 2015 | $5,227 | +1.8% | $184,000 | $55,000 | $239,000 |
| 2014 | $5,134 | -0.5% | $184,000 | $55,000 | $239,000 |
| 2013 | $5,158 | +2.8% | $184,000 | $55,000 | $239,000 |
| 2012 | $5,019 | -1.6% | $184,000 | $55,000 | $239,000 |
| 2011 | $5,100 | +1.6% | $184,000 | $55,000 | $239,000 |
| 2010 | $5,019 | +5.2% | $184,000 | $55,000 | $239,000 |
| 2009 | $4,773 | +3.9% | $184,000 | $55,000 | $239,000 |
| 2008 | $4,594 | +7.8% | $184,000 | $55,000 | $239,000 |
| 2007 | $4,261 | +35.0% | $184,000 | $55,000 | $239,000 |
| 2006 | $3,157 | +10.5% | $184,000 | $55,000 | $239,000 |
| 2005 | $2,857 | +5.5% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 2004 | $2,708 | +5.7% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 2003 | $2,562 | +18.5% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 2002 | $2,162 | +2.9% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 2001 | $2,100 | +6.8% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 2000 | $1,965 | +3.1% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 1999 | $1,907 | +7.0% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 1998 | $1,781 | +0.9% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 1997 | $1,765 | -0.5% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 1996 | $1,773 | +13.4% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 1995 | $1,564 | 0.0% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 1993 | $1,564 | +16.9% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 1992 | $1,338 | -27.6% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 1991 | $1,848 | +46.3% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 1990 | $1,263 | +38.5% | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
| 1989 | $912 | — | $38,200 | $45,400 | $83,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 753 Route 40, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 1
- 759 Route 40, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 3
- 428 Route 77, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 4
- 426 Route 77, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 5
- Pole Tavern-Bridgeton Rd, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 6
- 418 Route 77, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 7
- 108 Jefferson Rd, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 8
- 747 Route 40, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 9
- 741 Route 40, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 10
- Jefferson Rd, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 12 (QFARM)
- 126 Jefferson Rd, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 13
- 128 Jefferson Road, Elmer, NJ 08318Lot 14
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
