Skip to content

54-56 Grove Street

Plainfield, NJ 07060

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$649,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 23, 2025

Property Information

Block91
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountySomerset
MunicipalityNorth Plainfield Boro
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2S F 2G
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,554
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$65,000
25%
Improvement Value:$195,000
75%
Total Assessment$260,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,331+2.6%
2024$11,047+5.5%
2023$10,475+3.0%
2022$10,171+2.7%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$649,000

To: Vca Real Estate Llc,

Sq Ft3,756DeedBook 7646, Page 2839Recorded10/27/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$178,000

From: LOZADA, NELLY M., BY SHERIFF

To: Py Asset Mgmt, Llc, PY ASSET MGMT, LLC

Sq Ft2,554DeedBook 6975, Page 2642Recorded7/20/2017

Foreclosure Case F-044855-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$206,000

To: Vca Real Estate Llc,

DeedBook 6216, Page 288

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

To: Vca Real Estate Llc,

DeedBook 5852, Page 2546

Property Sale

Sale
$142,000

To: Vca Real Estate Llc,

DeedBook 1625, Page 691

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900