Skip to content

736 Brooklyn Mountain Rd

Hopatcong, NJ 07843

Built 1949

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$425,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 30, 2025

Property Information

Block40401
Lot28
Qualifier---
CountySussex
MunicipalityHopatcong Boro
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class17
Description11365
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,486
Acreage0.18

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$122,400
36%
Improvement Value:$217,500
64%
Total Assessment$339,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,087+10.0%
2024$6,445+3.8%
2023$6,211+1.0%
2022$6,147+7.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000
Sq Ft1,486DeedBook 10428, Page 457Recorded12/31/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000
Sq Ft1,486DeedBook 3633, Page 741Recorded5/3/2022

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$264,950
Sq Ft1,486DeedBook 3555, Page 645Recorded5/18/2020

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$70,000
Sq Ft1,486DeedBook 3541, Page 244Recorded12/12/2019

Foreclosure Case F-015620-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$75,000
DeedBook 1914, Page 189

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1949