336 Mountain Ave New Providence, NJ 07974
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $397,200
- Last sale
- $10Jan 30, 2026
- Built
- 1962
- Size
- 3,297 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 3804
- Lot
- 1
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Berkeley Heights Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- .366 AC
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- 1SF2G
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R-20
- Square feet
- 3,297
- Acreage
- 0.37 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $158,800
- 40%
- Improvement value
- $238,400
- 60%
- Total assessment
- $397,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $17,028
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1962–20264events19622026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $450,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$136Held12.1 yrsSq ft3,297RecordedAug 15, 2002 - 41 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,028 | +1.5% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2023 | $16,782 | +1.2% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2022 | $16,587 | -0.5% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2021 | $16,674 | +0.5% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2020 | $16,591 | +2.1% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2019 | $16,245 | +1.2% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2018 | $16,047 | +1.8% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2017 | $15,765 | +0.6% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2016 | $15,677 | +2.7% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2015 | $15,268 | +3.9% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2014 | $14,700 | +2.4% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2013 | $14,351 | +0.8% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2012 | $14,240 | +8.1% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2011 | $13,175 | +5.2% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2010 | $12,520 | +1.6% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2009 | $12,325 | +8.2% | $158,800 | $238,400 | $397,200 |
| 2008 | $11,392 | +1.6% | $158,800 | $220,300 | $379,100 |
| 2007 | $11,214 | +10.8% | $158,800 | $220,300 | $379,100 |
| 2006 | $10,121 | +7.1% | $158,800 | $220,300 | $379,100 |
| 2005 | $9,454 | +4.0% | $158,800 | $213,700 | $372,500 |
| 2004 | $9,093 | +8.9% | $158,800 | $213,700 | $372,500 |
| 2003 | $8,348 | +7.5% | $158,800 | $213,700 | $372,500 |
| 2002 | $7,767 | +4.3% | $158,800 | $213,700 | $372,500 |
| 2001 | $7,450 | +1.5% | $158,800 | $213,700 | $372,500 |
| 2000 | $7,338 | -5.2% | $158,800 | $213,700 | $372,500 |
| 1999 | $7,740 | +9.4% | $158,800 | $213,700 | $372,500 |
| 1998 | $7,072 | -1.4% | $56,200 | $110,600 | $166,800 |
| 1997 | $7,172 | +5.9% | $56,200 | $110,600 | $166,800 |
| 1996 | $6,772 | -0.7% | $56,200 | $110,600 | $166,800 |
| 1995 | $6,822 | +4.3% | $56,200 | $110,600 | $166,800 |
| 1994 | $6,539 | +5.1% | $56,200 | $110,600 | $166,800 |
| 1993 | $6,222 | +4.8% | $56,200 | $110,600 | $166,800 |
| 1992 | $5,938 | +4.1% | $56,200 | $110,600 | $166,800 |
| 1991 | $5,705 | 0.0% | $56,200 | $110,600 | $166,800 |
| 1990 | $5,705 | +17.1% | $56,200 | $110,600 | $166,800 |
| 1989 | $4,871 | — | $56,200 | $110,600 | $166,800 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
