6 Orange Ave Cranford, NJ 07016
Actions
Property flags
Built 1903 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $153,300
- Last sale
- $150,000May 22, 2012
- Built
- 1903
- Size
- 1,576 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 261
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Cranford Twp
- Tax map page
- 55
- Land description
- 6525 SF
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- 1.5S-F
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 1,576
- Acreage
- 0.15 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $73,600
- 48%
- Improvement value
- $79,700
- 52%
- Total assessment
- $153,300
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $10,392
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1903–20124events19032012
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $150,000
Deed recorded
-58% vs 2004Held8.3 yrsNU codePost-sale loss (19)RecordedMay 29, 2012 - 8 years
- $360,000
Deed recorded
+119% vs 1987Per sq ft$228Held16.7 yrsSq ft1,576RecordedFeb 11, 2004 - 17 years
- $164,500
Deed recorded
- 84 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,392 | +1.7% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2023 | $10,221 | +1.3% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2022 | $10,092 | +0.3% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2021 | $10,060 | +0.6% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2020 | $9,995 | +1.8% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2019 | $9,814 | +3.6% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2018 | $9,477 | +3.8% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2017 | $9,132 | +2.7% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2016 | $8,893 | +2.1% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2015 | $8,711 | +1.2% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2014 | $8,603 | +2.8% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2013 | $8,366 | +5.4% | $73,600 | $79,700 | $153,300 |
| 2012 | $7,937 | +4.6% | $73,600 | $77,200 | $150,800 |
| 2011 | $7,590 | +3.9% | $73,600 | $77,200 | $150,800 |
| 2010 | $7,306 | +3.7% | $73,600 | $77,200 | $150,800 |
| 2009 | $7,044 | +6.5% | $73,600 | $77,200 | $150,800 |
| 2008 | $6,611 | +6.4% | $73,600 | $74,700 | $148,300 |
| 2007 | $6,215 | +6.8% | $73,600 | $74,700 | $148,300 |
| 2006 | $5,818 | +5.4% | $73,600 | $74,700 | $148,300 |
| 2005 | $5,520 | +8.0% | $73,600 | $74,700 | $148,300 |
| 2004 | $5,113 | +6.2% | $73,600 | $74,700 | $148,300 |
| 2003 | $4,816 | +6.9% | $73,600 | $71,200 | $144,800 |
| 2002 | $4,504 | +4.1% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 2001 | $4,325 | +3.7% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 2000 | $4,169 | +2.4% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 1999 | $4,070 | +2.9% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 1998 | $3,956 | +3.7% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 1997 | $3,814 | +2.7% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 1996 | $3,715 | +5.2% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 1995 | $3,531 | +5.1% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 1994 | $3,361 | +5.3% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 1993 | $3,191 | +8.2% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 1992 | $2,949 | +0.5% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 1991 | $2,936 | 0.0% | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
| 1990 | $2,936 | — | $73,600 | $68,200 | $141,800 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
