8 Orange Ave Cranford, NJ 07016
Actions
Property flags
Built 1903 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $84,200
- Last sale
- $170,000May 8, 2012
- Built
- 1903
- Size
- 0.21 ac
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 261
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Cranford Twp
- Tax map page
- 55
- Land description
- 9350 SF
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- 2S-F-1G
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- —
- Acreage
- 0.21 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $82,400
- 98%
- Improvement value
- $1,800
- 2%
- Total assessment
- $84,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $5,708
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1903–20123events19032012
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $170,000
Deed recorded
0% vs 1987Held25.0 yrsNU codePost-sale loss (19)RecordedMay 15, 2012 - 25 years
- $170,000
Deed recorded
- 84 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,708 | +1.7% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2023 | $5,614 | +1.3% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2022 | $5,543 | +0.3% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2021 | $5,525 | +0.6% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2020 | $5,490 | +1.8% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2019 | $5,390 | +3.6% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2018 | $5,205 | +3.8% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2017 | $5,016 | +2.7% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2016 | $4,884 | +2.1% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2015 | $4,784 | +1.2% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2014 | $4,725 | -43.8% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2013 | $8,415 | +3.7% | $82,400 | $1,800 | $84,200 |
| 2012 | $8,116 | +4.6% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2011 | $7,761 | +3.9% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2010 | $7,471 | +3.7% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2009 | $7,203 | +4.8% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2008 | $6,874 | +6.4% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2007 | $6,463 | +6.8% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2006 | $6,049 | +5.4% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2005 | $5,739 | +5.4% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2004 | $5,445 | +6.2% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2003 | $5,129 | +4.7% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2002 | $4,897 | +4.1% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2001 | $4,703 | +3.7% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 2000 | $4,533 | +2.4% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 1999 | $4,426 | +2.9% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 1998 | $4,302 | +3.7% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 1997 | $4,148 | +2.7% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 1996 | $4,040 | +5.2% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 1995 | $3,840 | +5.1% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 1994 | $3,655 | +5.3% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 1993 | $3,470 | +8.2% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 1992 | $3,207 | +0.6% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 1991 | $3,190 | 0.0% | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
| 1990 | $3,190 | — | $82,400 | $71,800 | $154,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
