399 Prospect Ave Cranford, NJ 07016
Actions
Property flags
Built 1930 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $315,300
- Last sale
- $670,000Oct 24, 2014
- Built
- 1930
- Size
- 2,620 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 276
- Lot
- 5
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Cranford Twp
- Tax map page
- 58
- Land description
- 7000 SF
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- 2.5S-B-F-2G
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 2,620
- Acreage
- 0.16 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $112,300
- 36%
- Improvement value
- $203,000
- 64%
- Total assessment
- $315,300
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $21,374
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1930–20145events19302014
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $670,000
Deed recorded
+33% vs 2003Held7.5 yrsRecordedNov 20, 2014 - 12 years
- $505,000
Deed recorded
+169% vs 1985Per sq ft$193Held17.4 yrsSq ft2,620RecordedFeb 24, 2003 - 17 years
- $187,500
Deed recorded
- 56 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,374 | +1.7% | $112,300 | $203,000 | $315,300 |
| 2023 | $21,021 | +1.3% | $112,300 | $203,000 | $315,300 |
| 2022 | $20,756 | +0.3% | $112,300 | $203,000 | $315,300 |
| 2021 | $20,690 | +0.6% | $112,300 | $203,000 | $315,300 |
| 2020 | $20,558 | +21.0% | $112,300 | $203,000 | $315,300 |
| 2019 | $16,985 | +3.6% | $112,300 | $153,000 | $265,300 |
| 2018 | $16,401 | +3.8% | $112,300 | $153,000 | $265,300 |
| 2017 | $15,804 | +2.7% | $112,300 | $153,000 | $265,300 |
| 2016 | $15,390 | +4.1% | $112,300 | $153,000 | $265,300 |
| 2015 | $14,790 | +3.2% | $112,300 | $148,000 | $260,300 |
| 2014 | $14,327 | +2.8% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2013 | $13,932 | +3.7% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2012 | $13,436 | +4.6% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2011 | $12,849 | +3.9% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2010 | $12,369 | +3.7% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2009 | $11,925 | +4.8% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2008 | $11,381 | +6.4% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2007 | $10,700 | +6.8% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2006 | $10,015 | +5.4% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2005 | $9,502 | +5.4% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2004 | $9,015 | +6.2% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2003 | $8,491 | +4.7% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2002 | $8,108 | +4.1% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2001 | $7,787 | +3.7% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 2000 | $7,506 | +5.8% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 1999 | $7,098 | +2.9% | $112,300 | $143,000 | $255,300 |
| 1998 | $6,900 | +3.7% | $104,300 | $143,000 | $247,300 |
| 1997 | $6,652 | +2.7% | $104,300 | $143,000 | $247,300 |
| 1996 | $6,479 | +5.2% | $104,300 | $143,000 | $247,300 |
| 1995 | $6,158 | +5.1% | $104,300 | $143,000 | $247,300 |
| 1994 | $5,861 | +5.3% | $104,300 | $143,000 | $247,300 |
| 1993 | $5,564 | +8.2% | $104,300 | $143,000 | $247,300 |
| 1992 | $5,144 | +4.0% | $104,300 | $143,000 | $247,300 |
| 1991 | $4,946 | 0.0% | $104,300 | $143,000 | $247,300 |
| 1990 | $4,946 | — | $104,300 | $143,000 | $247,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
