741 Walnut Ave Cranford, NJ 07016
Actions
Property flags
Built 1929 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $151,600
- Last sale
- $300,000Mar 29, 2016
- Built
- 1929
- Size
- 0.15 ac
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 577
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Cranford Twp
- Tax map page
- 142
- Land description
- 6423 SF
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- 2S-F-2G
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- —
- Acreage
- 0.15 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $65,600
- 43%
- Improvement value
- $86,000
- 57%
- Total assessment
- $151,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $10,277
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1929–20163events19292016
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $300,000
Deed recorded
Held38.5 yrsRecordedApr 12, 2016 - 87 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,277 | +1.7% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2023 | $10,107 | +1.3% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2022 | $9,980 | +0.3% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2021 | $9,948 | +0.6% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2020 | $9,884 | +1.8% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2019 | $9,705 | +3.6% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2018 | $9,372 | +6.7% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2017 | $8,781 | +2.8% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2016 | $8,544 | +2.2% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2015 | $8,364 | +1.3% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2014 | $8,258 | +2.9% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2013 | $8,023 | +3.8% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2012 | $7,729 | +4.7% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2011 | $7,380 | +4.0% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2010 | $7,095 | +3.9% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2009 | $6,831 | +5.0% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2008 | $6,508 | +6.6% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2007 | $6,104 | +7.1% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2006 | $5,697 | +5.7% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2005 | $5,393 | +5.7% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2004 | $5,103 | +5.4% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2003 | $4,842 | +3.8% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2002 | $4,665 | +3.1% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2001 | $4,524 | +2.6% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 2000 | $4,407 | +2.5% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 1999 | $4,301 | +2.9% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 1998 | $4,180 | +3.8% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 1997 | $4,028 | +2.7% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 1996 | $3,922 | +5.3% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 1995 | $3,725 | +5.1% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 1994 | $3,543 | +5.4% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 1993 | $3,361 | +8.3% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 1992 | $3,103 | -2.2% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 1991 | $3,172 | 0.0% | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
| 1990 | $3,172 | — | $65,600 | $86,000 | $151,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 1 Mitchell Pl, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 1
- 739 Walnut Ave, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 3
- 737 Walnut Ave, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 4
- 2 Behnert Pl, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 5
- 4 Behnert Pl, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 6
- 6 Behnert Pl, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 7
- 2 Mac Arthur Ave, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 8
- 4 Mac Arthur Ave, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 9.01
- 6 Mac Arthur Ave, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 9.02
- 7 Mitchell Pl, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 10
- 5 Mitchell Pl, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 11
- 3 Mitchell Pl, Cranford, NJ 07016Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
