Skip to content

170 New Providence Road

Mountainside, NJ 07092

Built 1940

Last Sale Price
$950,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 31, 2005

Property Information

Block14
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyUnion
MunicipalityMountainside Boro
Tax Map Page10

Building Details

Building Class18
Description1.5SF 2G
Dwellings1
ZoningR-2
Sq Footage2,196
Acreage0.68

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$280,300
40%
Improvement Value:$418,400
60%
Total Assessment$698,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2026$147-99.0%
2025$14,323+3.1%
2024$13,890+1.2%
2023$13,722+10.4%
Property History

Property Sale

Sale
$950,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,196DeedBook 5532, Page 648NU CodeFamily (1)Recorded9/22/2005

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,196DeedBook 5482, Page 877NU CodeFamily (1)Recorded2/2/2005

Property Sale

Sale
$449,900

From:

To:

DeedBook 5344, Page 882NU CodeSale w/ business assets (23)Recorded11/14/2002

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1940