Skip to content

684-86 W Front St

Plainfield, NJ 07060

Built 1921

Last Sale Price
$388,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 21, 2023

Property Information

Block230
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyUnion
MunicipalityPlainfield City
Tax Map Page157

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
ZoningR-4
Sq Footage1,264
Acreage0.25

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$31,800
35%
Improvement Value:$58,200
65%
Total Assessment$90,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,859+5.8%
2024$7,427+3.1%
2023$7,203+0.3%
2022$7,182+0.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$388,000
DeedBook 6538, Page 113Recorded3/4/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000
DeedBook 6504, Page 2344Recorded4/4/2023

Foreclosure Case F-001056-21

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court With Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$133,000

From: ORTEGA, FAUSTO

To: 33 SANDERS AND 686 WEST FRONT LLC

Sq Ft1,264DeedBook 6262, Page 653Recorded5/15/2018

Foreclosure Case F-023020-17

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-037270-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$70,000
DeedBook 5844, Page 92

Property Sale

Sale
$92,000

From: REAVES, CATHERIN J

To: SALINAS, ALEJANDRO - GARCES, EDITH

DeedBook 5085, Page 299Recorded2/16/2001

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1921