Skip to content

922-24 Sherman Ave

Plainfield, NJ 07063

Built 1941

Last Sale Price
$345,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 26, 2022

Property Information

Block528
Lot30
Qualifier---
CountyUnion
MunicipalityPlainfield City
Tax Map Page120

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1.5SF2G
Dwellings1
ZoningR-3
Sq Footage1,978
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$48,400
47%
Improvement Value:$53,600
53%
Total Assessment$102,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,907+1.0%
2024$8,819+3.1%
2023$8,553+0.3%
2022$8,528+0.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000
DeedBook 6479, Page 2219Recorded8/30/2022

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$110,000

From: DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPAN

To: 924 SHERMAN LLC

Sq Ft1,978DeedBook 6085, Page 299Recorded10/15/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$1,000

From: UNION COUNTY SHERIFF

To: DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPAN

Sq Ft1,978DeedBook 6063, Page 180Recorded6/15/2015

Foreclosure Case F-061228-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$278,000

From: WATTS, DARRELL & THERESA

To: MARSHALL, JESS L

Sq Ft1,978DeedBook 5419, Page 144Recorded3/2/2004

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$124,000
DeedBook 4990, Page 39

Property Sale

Sale
$139,900
DeedBook 3922, Page 232

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 3503, Page 57

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1941