Skip to content

1830 Newton St

Rahway, NJ 07065

Built 1988
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Apr 4, 2005

Property Information

Block222
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyUnion
MunicipalityRahway City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class18
DescriptionF&G
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,575
Acreage0.13

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$45,900
35%
Improvement Value:$84,300
65%
Total Assessment$130,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,641+3.2%
2024$9,338+3.2%
2023$9,050+0.4%
2022$9,016+1.3%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-010552-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Sheriff #CH-22000287Sale Date10/21/2025

Foreclosure Case F-010417-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$125,225
DeedBook 4347, Page 80

Property Sale

Sale
$107,500
DeedBook 3562, Page 712

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1988