3 Fern St Roselle, NJ 07203
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $195,000
- Last sale
- $750,000Aug 28, 2026
- Built
- 1925
- Size
- 2,240 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 2903
- Lot
- 5
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Roselle Boro
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 50X100
Building details
- Building class
- —
- Description
- 2.5S-F-O-2UG-2F
- Dwellings
- 2
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 2,240
- Acreage
- 0.11 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $50,000
- 26%
- Improvement value
- $145,000
- 74%
- Total assessment
- $195,000
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $16,955
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
13 events · 1925–202613events19252026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $750,000
Deed recorded
+275% vs 2018Per sq ft$335Held8.4 yrsSq ft2,240RecordedSep 18, 2026 - 8 years
- $200,000
Deed recorded
+19900% vs 2017Per sq ft$98Held1.1 yrsSq ft2,040NU codePost-foreclosure resale (31)RecordedApr 17, 2018 - $1,000
Deed recorded
-100% vs 2013Per sq ftHeld3.4 yrsSq ft2,040NU codeSheriff sale (12)RecordedNov 9, 2017 - $223,500
Deed recorded
-40% vs 2007Per sq ft$110Held6.8 yrsSq ft2,040NU codeDoubtful title (14)RecordedDec 9, 2013 Foreclosure Case
- Filed
- Judgment
- Sheriff sale
Type: Residential Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: DefaultedDisposition: Default JudgmentCourtGeneral EquityForeclosure Case
- Filed
- Dismissed
Type: Residential Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: ClosedDisposition: Dismissed By Court Without PrejudiceCourtGeneral Equity- $373,000
Deed recorded
+102% vs 2002Per sq ft$183Held4.8 yrsSq ft2,040RecordedMar 15, 2007 - 5 years
- $185,000
Deed recorded
+208% vs 1999Per sq ft$91Held2.6 yrsSq ft2,040RecordedMar 19, 2002 - $60,000
Deed recorded
-56% vs 1996Held3.3 yrs - $135,000
Deed recorded
+50% vs 1995Held7 mo - $90,000
Deed recorded
-24% vs 1989Held5.9 yrs - 6 years
- $119,000
Deed recorded
- 65 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,955 | +2.6% | $50,000 | $145,000 | $195,000 |
| 2023 | $16,530 | -0.1% | $50,000 | $145,000 | $195,000 |
| 2022 | $16,546 | +0.3% | $50,000 | $145,000 | $195,000 |
| 2021 | $16,493 | +1.3% | $50,000 | $145,000 | $195,000 |
| 2020 | $16,283 | +43.1% | $50,000 | $145,000 | $195,000 |
| 2019 | $11,376 | +0.5% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2018 | $11,316 | +2.3% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2017 | $11,067 | +0.0% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2016 | $11,065 | +2.9% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2015 | $10,757 | +1.8% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2014 | $10,567 | +1.3% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2013 | $10,431 | -0.4% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2012 | $10,474 | +4.6% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2011 | $10,017 | +2.3% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2010 | $9,791 | +1.5% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2009 | $9,646 | +9.2% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2008 | $8,834 | +0.4% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2007 | $8,800 | +6.2% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2006 | $8,287 | +9.0% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2005 | $7,606 | +7.3% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2004 | $7,088 | +4.9% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2003 | $6,757 | +5.4% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2002 | $6,412 | +39.8% | $50,000 | $87,000 | $137,000 |
| 2001 | $4,585 | -1.7% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 2000 | $4,666 | +8.7% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 1999 | $4,293 | -0.5% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 1998 | $4,313 | -0.7% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 1997 | $4,343 | +5.7% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 1996 | $4,111 | +6.0% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 1995 | $3,878 | +16.7% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 1994 | $3,323 | 0.0% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 1993 | $3,323 | +8.2% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 1992 | $3,070 | +2.4% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 1991 | $3,000 | 0.0% | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
| 1990 | $3,000 | — | $50,000 | $51,000 | $101,000 |
724 Chestnut St, Roselle, NJ 07203Residential2,062 sq ftAssessed $206,1000.59 mi away-8% sq ftView details655 E 3rd Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Residential2,034 sq ftAssessed $126,6001.15 mi away-9% sq ftView details226 E 5th Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Residential1,986 sq ftAssessed $122,0000.73 mi away-11% sq ftView details512 Sheridan Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Residential2,064 sq ftAssessed $124,8000.87 mi away-8% sq ftView details226 W 6th Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Residential1,960 sq ftAssessed $141,4000.86 mi away-12% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
