Skip to content

289 Prospect Street

Phillipsburg, NJ 08865

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$101,455
Last Sale Date
May 22, 2017

Property Information

Block1111
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyWarren
MunicipalityPhillipsburg Town
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
ZoningR-50
Sq Footage1,851
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,600
25%
Improvement Value:$84,000
75%
Total Assessment$111,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,072+8.3%
2024$4,683+3.0%
2023$4,545+0.8%
2022$4,511+0.7%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$101,455

From: PENNYMAC CORP BY PENNYMAC LOAN SERV

To: ENGEL, KRYSTLE

Sq Ft1,851DeedBook 2790, Page 4Recorded8/31/2017

Foreclosure Case F-002488-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-059195-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$192,000
DeedBook 2014, Page 233

Property Sale

Sale
$91,500
DeedBook 1362, Page 23

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$88,500
DeedBook 1129, Page 57

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930