Skip to content

253 Shepard AveEnglewood, NJ 07631

Built 1953

Last Sale Price
$530,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 3, 2020

Property Information

Block2004
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyBergen
MunicipalityEnglewood City
Tax Map Page1FAM

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-VL
Dwellings1
ZoningR-E
Sq Footage1,955
Acreage0.2

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$159,500
50%
Improvement Value:$157,800
50%
Total Assessment$317,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,751+3.1%
2024$9,456+3.1%
2023$9,170+2.7%
2022$8,932+0.9%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$530,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,955DeedBook 3968, Page 730NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded2/22/2021

Foreclosure Case F-056431-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-019509-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,955DeedBook 9547, Page 220Recorded5/27/2008

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 7765, Page 692Recorded2/2/1995

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1953