Skip to content

242 Central AveEnglewood, NJ 07631

Built 1943

Last Sale Price
$450,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 8, 2021

Property Information

Block505
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyBergen
MunicipalityEnglewood City
Tax Map Page1FAM

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1S-AL-AG
Dwellings1
ZoningR-E
Sq Footage1,470
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$151,200
53%
Improvement Value:$135,900
47%
Total Assessment$287,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,823+3.1%
2024$8,556+3.1%
2023$8,297+2.7%
2022$8,082+0.9%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,470DeedBook 4537, Page 526Recorded1/14/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$320,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,470DeedBook 2021, Page 636Recorded8/12/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,470DeedBook 1759, Page 1505NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded9/26/2014

Foreclosure Case F-003626-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,470DeedBook 9344, Page 372Recorded6/27/2007

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1943