Skip to content

224 Cortlandt StreetBelleville, NJ 07109

Built 1899

Last Sale Price
$495,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 23, 2020

Property Information

Block8703
Lot3
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityBelleville Twp
Tax Map Page87

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF 2FAM
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,424
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$109,200
31%
Improvement Value:$243,600
69%
Total Assessment$352,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,228+3.0%
2024$13,809+3.1%
2023$13,389+26.8%
2022$10,563+5.7%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$495,000

To:

Sq Ft2,424DeedBook 20201, Page 1202

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,424DeedBook 20190, Page 50232Recorded6/3/2019

Foreclosure Case F-007712-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-008506-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000
DeedBook 6079, Page 879

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1899