Skip to content

228 Stephens StreetBelleville, NJ 07109

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$366,800
Last Sale Date
Nov 20, 2018

Property Information

Block9601
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityBelleville Twp
Tax Map Page96

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF 2FAM
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,718
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$87,900
29%
Improvement Value:$213,100
71%
Total Assessment$301,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,139+3.0%
2024$11,781+3.1%
2023$11,423+1.4%
2022$11,266+5.7%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$366,800

To:

Sq Ft1,736DeedBook 20181, Page 7313

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 12374, Page 3452

Foreclosure Case F-014495-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897