Skip to content

40 Watson Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1920
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$64,500
Last Sale Date
Sep 22, 2010

Property Information

Block216
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-12

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,940
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$85,700
28%
Improvement Value:$219,800
72%
Total Assessment$305,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,596-0.8%
2024$9,678+15.6%
2023$8,372+1.3%
2022$8,265+1.3%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-014074-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$64,500

To:

Sq Ft1,940DeedBook 12500, Page 4501

Foreclosure Case F-007035-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$174,948
DeedBook 6148, Page 683

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000
DeedBook 5905, Page 473

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 5825, Page 587

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920