Skip to content

8 Davis Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Sep 3, 2025

Property Information

Block253
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-7

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-F-CL
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,328
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$67,600
12%
Improvement Value:$486,800
88%
Total Assessment$554,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,798-0.8%
2024$11,899+7.7%
2023$11,043+1.3%
2022$10,902+1.3%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$570,000

To:

Sq Ft3,362DeedBook 20250, Page 22061Recorded4/7/2025

Foreclosure Case F-013490-23

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Sheriff #F-24002641Sale Date5/8/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$410,000

To:

Sq Ft3,362DeedBook 20220, Page 87236Recorded9/26/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,328DeedBook 20170, Page 76123Recorded8/28/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$42,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,328DeedBook 20161, Page 2704Recorded11/30/2016

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925