Skip to content

17 Essex St.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$350,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 29, 2021

Property Information

Block674
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page2-2

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,690
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$70,000
29%
Improvement Value:$170,500
71%
Total Assessment$240,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,554-0.9%
2024$7,619+11.5%
2023$6,832+1.3%
2022$6,745+1.3%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$30,036

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,690DeedBook 20150, Page 97664Recorded12/17/2015

Foreclosure Case F-018229-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-010002-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930