Skip to content

56 Telford St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1940

Last Sale Price
$243,500
Last Sale Date
Dec 11, 2019

Property Information

Block740
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page3-2

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,500
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$76,700
26%
Improvement Value:$220,300
74%
Total Assessment$297,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,329-0.8%
2024$9,409+6.8%
2023$8,810+19.2%
2022$7,390+1.3%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$243,500

To:

Sq Ft1,500DeedBook 20200, Page 1527

Property Sale

Sale
$148,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,500DeedBook 20190, Page 23288Recorded3/13/2019

Foreclosure Case F-010993-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-028718-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000
DeedBook 12163, Page 4902

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 12066, Page 4292

Property Sale

Sale
$72,500
DeedBook 5387, Page 134

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1940