62 Rensselaer Road Essex Fells, NJ 07021
Actions
Property flags
Built 1925 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $993,400
- Last sale
- $1,075,000Sep 13, 2019
- Built
- 1925
- Size
- 4,023 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 7
- Lot
- 4
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Essex Fells Twp
- Tax map page
- 7
- Land description
- 160X219 AVG
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 4,023
- Acreage
- 0.8 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $682,000
- 69%
- Improvement value
- $311,400
- 31%
- Total assessment
- $993,400
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $21,497
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1925–20193events19252019
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $1,075,000
Deed recorded
+35% vs 2000Per sq ft$267Held19.1 yrsSq ft4,023RecordedNov 18, 2019 - 19 years
- $799,000
Deed recorded
- 76 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,497 | -0.2% | $682,000 | $311,400 | $993,400 |
| 2023 | $21,537 | -0.9% | $682,000 | $311,400 | $993,400 |
| 2022 | $21,736 | -0.8% | $682,000 | $311,400 | $993,400 |
| 2021 | $21,917 | -25.4% | $682,000 | $311,400 | $993,400 |
| 2020 | $29,365 | -0.6% | $682,000 | $393,400 | $1,075,400 |
| 2019 | $29,545 | +3.5% | $682,000 | $816,200 | $1,498,200 |
| 2018 | $28,556 | -0.5% | $682,000 | $816,200 | $1,498,200 |
| 2017 | $28,700 | +0.3% | $682,000 | $816,200 | $1,498,200 |
| 2016 | $28,615 | +2.4% | $682,000 | $731,100 | $1,413,100 |
| 2015 | $27,937 | +3.4% | $682,000 | $731,100 | $1,413,100 |
| 2014 | $27,018 | +4.3% | $682,000 | $731,100 | $1,413,100 |
| 2013 | $25,902 | +3.3% | $682,000 | $731,100 | $1,413,100 |
| 2012 | $25,083 | +5.0% | $682,000 | $731,100 | $1,413,100 |
| 2011 | $23,898 | -30.8% | $682,000 | $706,600 | $1,388,600 |
| 2010 | $34,547 | -0.7% | $682,000 | $706,600 | $1,388,600 |
| 2009 | $34,783 | +8.5% | $682,000 | $1,469,100 | $2,151,100 |
| 2008 | $32,051 | +1.4% | $682,000 | $1,469,100 | $2,151,100 |
| 2007 | $31,621 | +5.0% | $682,000 | $1,469,100 | $2,151,100 |
| 2006 | $30,115 | +7.7% | $682,000 | $1,469,100 | $2,151,100 |
| 2005 | $27,964 | +55.8% | $682,000 | $1,469,100 | $2,151,100 |
| 2004 | $17,943 | +50.5% | $682,000 | $1,469,100 | $2,151,100 |
| 2003 | $11,925 | +8.8% | $41,800 | $51,800 | $93,600 |
| 2002 | $10,961 | +0.3% | $41,800 | $51,800 | $93,600 |
| 2001 | $10,932 | +4.4% | $41,800 | $51,800 | $93,600 |
| 2000 | $10,474 | +6.2% | $41,800 | $51,800 | $93,600 |
| 1999 | $9,865 | +9.8% | $41,800 | $51,800 | $93,600 |
| 1998 | $8,986 | -34.1% | $41,800 | $51,800 | $93,600 |
| 1997 | $13,639 | +3.6% | $41,800 | $51,800 | $93,600 |
| 1996 | $13,159 | +3.5% | $41,800 | $103,600 | $145,400 |
| 1995 | $12,708 | +5.9% | $41,800 | $103,600 | $145,400 |
| 1994 | $11,996 | +7.1% | $41,800 | $103,600 | $145,400 |
| 1993 | $11,196 | +3.9% | $41,800 | $103,600 | $145,400 |
| 1992 | $10,774 | +1.0% | $41,800 | $103,600 | $145,400 |
| 1991 | $10,672 | +6.4% | $41,800 | $103,600 | $145,400 |
| 1990 | $10,033 | +5.0% | $41,800 | $103,600 | $145,400 |
| 1989 | $9,553 | — | $41,800 | $103,600 | $145,400 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
