40 Afterglow Way Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1887 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $935,500
- Last sale
- $1,100,000Apr 19, 2017
- Built
- 1887
- Size
- 5,272 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 301
- Lot
- 1
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 75X130
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 5,272
- Acreage
- 0.22 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $347,400
- 37%
- Improvement value
- $588,100
- 63%
- Total assessment
- $935,500
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $31,835
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
12 events · 1887–202112events18872021
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- 4 years
Mortgage recorded
Instrument2017037613CountyEssex- $1,100,000
Deed recorded
+6883% vs 2000Per sq ft$209Held4.8 yrsSq ft5,272RecordedApr 28, 2017 - 17 years
- $15,752
Deed recorded
-98% vs 1995Held5.0 yrs - 5 years
- $750,000
Deed recorded
+62% vs 1992Held3.4 yrs - $463,000
Deed recorded
+16% vs 1986Held6.0 yrs - 6 years
- $400,000
Deed recorded
- 99 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,835 | +2.5% | $347,400 | $588,100 | $935,500 |
| 2023 | $31,052 | +4.6% | $347,400 | $571,300 | $918,700 |
| 2022 | $29,683 | +1.6% | $347,400 | $571,300 | $918,700 |
| 2021 | $29,205 | +1.0% | $347,400 | $571,300 | $918,700 |
| 2020 | $28,902 | +1.7% | $347,400 | $571,300 | $918,700 |
| 2019 | $28,425 | -20.3% | $347,400 | $571,300 | $918,700 |
| 2018 | $35,663 | -12.9% | $347,400 | $571,300 | $918,700 |
| 2017 | $40,941 | +3.1% | $348,900 | $606,200 | $955,100 |
| 2016 | $39,724 | +3.5% | $348,900 | $777,700 | $1,126,600 |
| 2015 | $38,395 | +3.2% | $348,900 | $777,700 | $1,126,600 |
| 2014 | $37,189 | +1.5% | $348,900 | $777,700 | $1,126,600 |
| 2013 | $36,648 | +23.4% | $348,900 | $777,700 | $1,126,600 |
| 2012 | $29,708 | -10.4% | $348,900 | $777,700 | $1,126,600 |
| 2011 | $33,163 | +5.5% | $527,800 | $632,200 | $1,160,000 |
| 2010 | $31,425 | +3.7% | $527,800 | $788,700 | $1,316,500 |
| 2009 | $30,293 | +7.0% | $527,800 | $788,700 | $1,316,500 |
| 2008 | $28,305 | +15.0% | $527,800 | $788,700 | $1,316,500 |
| 2007 | $24,618 | +5.3% | $527,800 | $788,700 | $1,316,500 |
| 2006 | $23,378 | +3.7% | $158,600 | $300,700 | $459,300 |
| 2005 | $22,552 | +5.1% | $158,600 | $300,700 | $459,300 |
| 2004 | $21,449 | +6.9% | $158,600 | $300,700 | $459,300 |
| 2003 | $20,071 | +7.6% | $158,600 | $300,700 | $459,300 |
| 2002 | $18,648 | +4.9% | $158,600 | $300,700 | $459,300 |
| 2001 | $17,775 | +5.8% | $158,600 | $300,700 | $459,300 |
| 2000 | $16,808 | +5.0% | $158,600 | $300,700 | $459,300 |
| 1999 | $16,001 | +4.4% | $158,600 | $289,600 | $448,200 |
| 1998 | $15,328 | +6.5% | $158,600 | $289,600 | $448,200 |
| 1997 | $14,391 | +5.8% | $158,600 | $277,500 | $436,100 |
| 1996 | $13,606 | +3.0% | $158,600 | $277,500 | $436,100 |
| 1995 | $13,214 | +22.9% | $158,600 | $277,500 | $436,100 |
| 1994 | $10,754 | +4.8% | $158,600 | $221,400 | $380,000 |
| 1993 | $10,260 | +12.0% | $158,600 | $221,400 | $380,000 |
| 1992 | $9,158 | +0.4% | $158,600 | $221,400 | $380,000 |
| 1991 | $9,120 | -11.1% | $158,600 | $221,400 | $380,000 |
| 1990 | $10,256 | +57.9% | $194,500 | $257,300 | $451,800 |
| 1989 | $6,494 | — | $194,500 | $257,300 | $451,800 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
