38 Afterglow Way Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1907 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $1,575,100
- Last sale
- $1,825,000Feb 25, 2021
- Built
- 1907
- Size
- 5,447 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 301
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 109X184 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 21
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 5,447
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $376,500
- 24%
- Improvement value
- $1,198,600
- 76%
- Total assessment
- $1,575,100
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $53,601
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1907–20213events19072021
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $1,825,000
Deed recorded
+254% vs 1998Per sq ft$335Held22.7 yrsSq ft5,447RecordedApr 9, 2021 - 23 years
- $515,000
Deed recorded
- 91 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $53,601 | +0.7% | $376,500 | $1,198,600 | $1,575,100 |
| 2023 | $53,238 | +6.3% | $376,500 | $1,198,600 | $1,575,100 |
| 2022 | $50,077 | +1.6% | $376,500 | $1,198,600 | $1,575,100 |
| 2021 | $49,271 | +1.0% | $376,500 | $1,173,400 | $1,549,900 |
| 2020 | $48,760 | +1.7% | $376,500 | $1,173,400 | $1,549,900 |
| 2019 | $47,954 | +1.2% | $376,500 | $1,173,400 | $1,549,900 |
| 2018 | $47,362 | +2.8% | $376,500 | $1,173,400 | $1,549,900 |
| 2017 | $46,094 | +3.1% | $366,500 | $901,900 | $1,268,400 |
| 2016 | $44,724 | +3.5% | $366,500 | $901,900 | $1,268,400 |
| 2015 | $43,227 | +3.2% | $366,500 | $901,900 | $1,268,400 |
| 2014 | $41,870 | +1.5% | $366,500 | $901,900 | $1,268,400 |
| 2013 | $41,261 | +13.5% | $366,500 | $901,900 | $1,268,400 |
| 2012 | $36,361 | +1.7% | $366,500 | $901,900 | $1,268,400 |
| 2011 | $35,765 | +5.5% | $563,800 | $856,000 | $1,419,800 |
| 2010 | $33,891 | +3.7% | $563,800 | $856,000 | $1,419,800 |
| 2009 | $32,670 | +7.0% | $563,800 | $856,000 | $1,419,800 |
| 2008 | $30,526 | -3.0% | $563,800 | $856,000 | $1,419,800 |
| 2007 | $31,463 | +11.0% | $563,800 | $856,000 | $1,419,800 |
| 2006 | $28,351 | +3.7% | $300,000 | $257,000 | $557,000 |
| 2005 | $27,349 | +5.1% | $300,000 | $257,000 | $557,000 |
| 2004 | $26,012 | +6.9% | $300,000 | $257,000 | $557,000 |
| 2003 | $24,341 | +7.6% | $300,000 | $257,000 | $557,000 |
| 2002 | $22,614 | +4.9% | $300,000 | $257,000 | $557,000 |
| 2001 | $21,556 | +2.3% | $300,000 | $257,000 | $557,000 |
| 2000 | $21,078 | +13.5% | $300,000 | $257,000 | $557,000 |
| 1999 | $18,564 | +4.4% | $303,800 | $217,600 | $521,400 |
| 1998 | $17,782 | +3.6% | $303,800 | $217,600 | $521,400 |
| 1997 | $17,156 | +5.8% | $303,800 | $217,600 | $521,400 |
| 1996 | $16,218 | +3.0% | $303,800 | $217,600 | $521,400 |
| 1995 | $15,748 | +7.1% | $303,800 | $217,600 | $521,400 |
| 1994 | $14,706 | +4.8% | $303,800 | $217,600 | $521,400 |
| 1993 | $14,028 | +12.1% | $303,800 | $217,600 | $521,400 |
| 1992 | $12,516 | +0.4% | $303,800 | $217,600 | $521,400 |
| 1991 | $12,464 | +5.8% | $303,800 | $217,600 | $521,400 |
| 1990 | $11,786 | +47.6% | $303,800 | $217,600 | $521,400 |
| 1989 | $7,988 | — | $303,800 | $228,900 | $532,700 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
