36 Afterglow Way Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1910 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $1,525,200
- Last sale
- $2,050,000Jul 21, 2022
- Built
- 1910
- Size
- 8,367 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 301
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 322X180 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 20
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 8,367
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $405,000
- 27%
- Improvement value
- $1,120,200
- 73%
- Total assessment
- $1,525,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $51,903
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
9 events · 1910–20229events19102022
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $2,050,000
Deed recorded
+64% vs 2013Per sq ft$245Held6.1 yrsSq ft8,367RecordedAug 23, 2022 - 6 years
Mortgage recorded
Instrument2016013167CountyEssexMortgage recorded
Instrument2016013169CountyEssex- $1,250,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$157Held0 moSq ft7,955RecordedAug 8, 2013 - 103 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $51,903 | +0.7% | $405,000 | $1,120,200 | $1,525,200 |
| 2023 | $51,552 | +4.6% | $405,000 | $1,120,200 | $1,525,200 |
| 2022 | $49,279 | +1.6% | $405,000 | $1,120,200 | $1,525,200 |
| 2021 | $48,486 | +1.0% | $405,000 | $1,120,200 | $1,525,200 |
| 2020 | $47,983 | +1.7% | $405,000 | $1,120,200 | $1,525,200 |
| 2019 | $47,190 | +3.1% | $405,000 | $1,120,200 | $1,525,200 |
| 2018 | $45,753 | +2.8% | $405,000 | $1,120,200 | $1,525,200 |
| 2017 | $44,527 | +3.1% | $400,000 | $825,300 | $1,225,300 |
| 2016 | $43,204 | +9.9% | $400,000 | $825,300 | $1,225,300 |
| 2015 | $39,315 | +3.2% | $400,000 | $753,600 | $1,153,600 |
| 2014 | $38,080 | +1.5% | $400,000 | $753,600 | $1,153,600 |
| 2013 | $37,527 | -1.3% | $400,000 | $753,600 | $1,153,600 |
| 2012 | $38,010 | +1.7% | $400,000 | $753,600 | $1,153,600 |
| 2011 | $37,387 | +5.5% | $524,400 | $959,800 | $1,484,200 |
| 2010 | $35,428 | +3.7% | $524,400 | $959,800 | $1,484,200 |
| 2009 | $34,151 | -14.3% | $524,400 | $959,800 | $1,484,200 |
| 2008 | $39,848 | +18.5% | $524,400 | $959,800 | $1,484,200 |
| 2007 | $33,634 | +5.3% | $647,500 | $1,205,900 | $1,853,400 |
| 2006 | $31,940 | +3.7% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 2005 | $30,810 | +5.1% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 2004 | $29,304 | +6.9% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 2003 | $27,422 | +7.6% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 2002 | $25,477 | +4.6% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 2001 | $24,347 | +3.5% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 2000 | $23,531 | +5.0% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1999 | $22,402 | +4.4% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1998 | $21,461 | +3.6% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1997 | $20,708 | +5.8% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1996 | $19,578 | +3.0% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1995 | $19,013 | +7.1% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1994 | $17,758 | +4.8% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1993 | $16,943 | +12.0% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1992 | $15,123 | +0.4% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1991 | $15,060 | +5.7% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1990 | $14,244 | +90.3% | $377,500 | $250,000 | $627,500 |
| 1989 | $7,485 | — | $377,500 | $303,400 | $680,900 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
