63 Mission Street Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1928 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $327,800
- Last sale
- $730,000Aug 7, 2024
- Built
- 1928
- Size
- 2,237 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 3111
- Lot
- 19
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 29X153 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 45
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 2
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 2,237
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $122,500
- 37%
- Improvement value
- $205,300
- 63%
- Total assessment
- $327,800
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $10,905
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
8 events · 1928–20248events19282024
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $730,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$326Held0 moSq ft2,237RecordedAug 28, 2024 - 10 years
Mortgage discharged
Instrument14061179CountyEssex- 5 years
- 82 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,905 | +0.7% | $122,500 | $205,300 | $327,800 |
| 2023 | $10,830 | +4.7% | $122,500 | $205,300 | $327,800 |
| 2022 | $10,341 | +1.7% | $122,500 | $205,300 | $327,800 |
| 2021 | $10,171 | +1.1% | $122,500 | $205,300 | $327,800 |
| 2020 | $10,063 | +1.7% | $122,500 | $205,300 | $327,800 |
| 2019 | $9,892 | -5.4% | $122,500 | $205,300 | $327,800 |
| 2018 | $10,459 | +2.8% | $122,500 | $205,300 | $327,800 |
| 2017 | $10,172 | +3.1% | $82,500 | $204,300 | $286,800 |
| 2016 | $9,863 | +0.9% | $82,500 | $204,300 | $286,800 |
| 2015 | $9,774 | +3.2% | $82,500 | $204,300 | $286,800 |
| 2014 | $9,467 | +1.5% | $82,500 | $204,300 | $286,800 |
| 2013 | $9,330 | -3.1% | $82,500 | $204,300 | $286,800 |
| 2012 | $9,627 | +1.7% | $82,500 | $204,300 | $286,800 |
| 2011 | $9,469 | +5.5% | $164,900 | $211,000 | $375,900 |
| 2010 | $8,973 | +3.7% | $164,900 | $211,000 | $375,900 |
| 2009 | $8,649 | +7.0% | $164,900 | $211,000 | $375,900 |
| 2008 | $8,082 | +52.3% | $164,900 | $211,000 | $375,900 |
| 2007 | $5,306 | +5.3% | $164,900 | $211,000 | $375,900 |
| 2006 | $5,039 | +29.9% | $39,500 | $59,500 | $99,000 |
| 2005 | $3,879 | +5.1% | $39,500 | $39,500 | $79,000 |
| 2004 | $3,689 | +6.9% | $39,500 | $39,500 | $79,000 |
| 2003 | $3,452 | +7.4% | $39,500 | $39,500 | $79,000 |
| 2002 | $3,215 | +4.9% | $39,500 | $39,500 | $79,000 |
| 2001 | $3,065 | +3.5% | $39,500 | $39,500 | $79,000 |
| 2000 | $2,963 | +5.0% | $39,500 | $39,500 | $79,000 |
| 1999 | $2,820 | +4.4% | $39,500 | $39,500 | $79,000 |
| 1998 | $2,702 | +3.6% | $39,500 | $39,500 | $79,000 |
| 1997 | $2,607 | -15.6% | $39,500 | $39,500 | $79,000 |
| 1996 | $3,089 | -21.6% | $39,500 | $39,500 | $79,000 |
| 1995 | $3,939 | -7.2% | $40,000 | $59,000 | $99,000 |
| 1994 | $4,245 | +4.8% | $60,000 | $70,000 | $130,000 |
| 1993 | $4,050 | +12.0% | $60,000 | $90,000 | $150,000 |
| 1992 | $3,615 | +0.4% | $60,000 | $90,000 | $150,000 |
| 1991 | $3,600 | -7.0% | $60,000 | $90,000 | $150,000 |
| 1990 | $3,873 | +36.3% | $63,400 | $107,200 | $170,600 |
| 1989 | $2,842 | — | $63,400 | $107,200 | $170,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 130-136 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 3 New Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 9-11 New Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 17 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 21 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 23 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 25 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 27 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 29-31 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 41 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
- 43 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 11
- 47 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
