Skip to content

137 Walnut StreetMontclair, NJ 07042

Built 1907
Commercial

Last Sale Price
$1,500,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 27, 2023

Property Information

Block3202
Lot16
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityMontclair Twp
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class10
Description---
Dwellings1
ZoningR2
Sq Footage5,207
Acreage0.49

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$188,100
36%
Improvement Value:$329,400
64%
Total Assessment$517,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$17,611+0.7%
2024$17,492+4.6%
2023$16,720+1.6%
2022$16,451+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$1,500,000

To:

Sq Ft5,207DeedBook 20240, Page 5971

Foreclosure Case F-011711-23

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-011722-23

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-011652-23

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,302DeedBook 12559, Page 1186Recorded6/12/2015

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$45,000
DeedBook NaN, Page NaN

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907