Skip to content

39 Forest StreetMontclair, NJ 07042

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Aug 26, 1999

Property Information

Block3204
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityMontclair Twp
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description---
Dwellings2
ZoningR2
Sq Footage2,502
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$187,500
40%
Improvement Value:$281,400
60%
Total Assessment$468,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,957+0.7%
2024$15,849+4.6%
2023$15,150+12.2%
2022$13,508+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-000782-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-007329-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$184,000
DeedBook 5103, Page 309

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$190,000
DeedBook 5018, Page 130

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897