748 Valley Road Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $436,500
- Last sale
- $155,000Dec 29, 1995
- Built
- 1960
- Size
- 1,161 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 803
- Lot
- 5
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 55X165 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 1,161
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $310,900
- 71%
- Improvement value
- $125,600
- 29%
- Total assessment
- $436,500
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $14,854
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1960–19953events19601995
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $155,000
Deed recorded
-18% vs 1988Per sq ft$134Held7.2 yrsSq ft1,161 - 7 years
- $190,000
Deed recorded
- 29 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,854 | +0.7% | $310,900 | $125,600 | $436,500 |
| 2023 | $14,754 | +4.6% | $310,900 | $125,600 | $436,500 |
| 2022 | $14,103 | +1.6% | $310,900 | $125,600 | $436,500 |
| 2021 | $13,876 | +1.0% | $310,900 | $125,600 | $436,500 |
| 2020 | $13,732 | +1.7% | $310,900 | $125,600 | $436,500 |
| 2019 | $13,505 | +9.3% | $310,900 | $125,600 | $436,500 |
| 2018 | $12,356 | +2.8% | $310,900 | $125,600 | $436,500 |
| 2017 | $12,025 | +3.1% | $192,000 | $138,900 | $330,900 |
| 2016 | $11,668 | +3.5% | $192,000 | $138,900 | $330,900 |
| 2015 | $11,277 | +3.2% | $192,000 | $138,900 | $330,900 |
| 2014 | $10,923 | +1.5% | $192,000 | $138,900 | $330,900 |
| 2013 | $10,764 | -10.5% | $192,000 | $138,900 | $330,900 |
| 2012 | $12,021 | +1.7% | $192,000 | $138,900 | $330,900 |
| 2011 | $11,824 | +5.5% | $324,900 | $144,500 | $469,400 |
| 2010 | $11,205 | +3.7% | $324,900 | $144,500 | $469,400 |
| 2009 | $10,801 | +7.0% | $324,900 | $144,500 | $469,400 |
| 2008 | $10,092 | -21.9% | $324,900 | $144,500 | $469,400 |
| 2007 | $12,918 | +31.8% | $324,900 | $144,500 | $469,400 |
| 2006 | $9,803 | +5.1% | $121,000 | $71,600 | $192,600 |
| 2005 | $9,329 | +5.1% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 2004 | $8,873 | +6.9% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 2003 | $8,303 | +7.6% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 2002 | $7,714 | +4.9% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 2001 | $7,353 | +3.2% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 2000 | $7,125 | +5.0% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1999 | $6,783 | +4.4% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1998 | $6,498 | +3.6% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1997 | $6,270 | +5.8% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1996 | $5,928 | +3.0% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1995 | $5,757 | +7.1% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1994 | $5,377 | +4.8% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1993 | $5,130 | +12.0% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1992 | $4,579 | +0.4% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1991 | $4,560 | +5.7% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1990 | $4,313 | -4.7% | $121,000 | $69,000 | $190,000 |
| 1989 | $4,527 | — | $142,200 | $69,000 | $211,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 732 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 736 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 740 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 746 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 750 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 752 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 8 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 10 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 5 Laurel Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
