10 Emerson Place Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1925 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $472,100
- Last sale
- $379,700Aug 6, 2010
- Built
- 1925
- Size
- 1,626 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 803
- Lot
- 9
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 6300SF
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 1,626
- Acreage
- 0.14 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $314,900
- 67%
- Improvement value
- $157,200
- 33%
- Total assessment
- $472,100
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $16,066
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1925–20103events19252010
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $379,700
Deed recorded
+926% vs 1983Per sq ft$234Held26.8 yrsSq ft1,626 - 27 years
- $37,000
Deed recorded
- 59 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,066 | +0.7% | $314,900 | $157,200 | $472,100 |
| 2023 | $15,957 | +4.6% | $314,900 | $157,200 | $472,100 |
| 2022 | $15,254 | +1.6% | $314,900 | $157,200 | $472,100 |
| 2021 | $15,008 | +1.0% | $314,900 | $157,200 | $472,100 |
| 2020 | $14,852 | +1.7% | $314,900 | $157,200 | $472,100 |
| 2019 | $14,607 | +15.5% | $314,900 | $157,200 | $472,100 |
| 2018 | $12,643 | +5.8% | $314,900 | $157,200 | $472,100 |
| 2017 | $11,945 | +3.1% | $178,200 | $150,500 | $328,700 |
| 2016 | $11,590 | +3.5% | $178,200 | $150,500 | $328,700 |
| 2015 | $11,202 | +3.2% | $178,200 | $150,500 | $328,700 |
| 2014 | $10,850 | +1.5% | $178,200 | $150,500 | $328,700 |
| 2013 | $10,693 | -11.1% | $178,200 | $150,500 | $328,700 |
| 2012 | $12,029 | +3.9% | $178,200 | $150,500 | $328,700 |
| 2011 | $11,582 | +5.7% | $308,900 | $160,800 | $469,700 |
| 2010 | $10,962 | +3.8% | $308,900 | $160,800 | $469,700 |
| 2009 | $10,558 | +7.2% | $308,900 | $160,800 | $469,700 |
| 2008 | $9,849 | +1.2% | $308,900 | $160,800 | $469,700 |
| 2007 | $9,730 | +5.4% | $308,900 | $160,800 | $469,700 |
| 2006 | $9,228 | +3.8% | $99,200 | $87,000 | $186,200 |
| 2005 | $8,892 | +5.3% | $99,200 | $87,000 | $186,200 |
| 2004 | $8,446 | +6.4% | $99,200 | $87,000 | $186,200 |
| 2003 | $7,937 | +7.1% | $99,200 | $87,000 | $186,200 |
| 2002 | $7,410 | +4.3% | $99,200 | $87,000 | $186,200 |
| 2001 | $7,106 | +2.5% | $99,200 | $87,000 | $186,200 |
| 2000 | $6,933 | +5.1% | $99,200 | $87,000 | $186,200 |
| 1999 | $6,597 | -16.2% | $99,200 | $87,000 | $186,200 |
| 1998 | $7,876 | +3.6% | $99,200 | $87,000 | $186,200 |
| 1997 | $7,600 | +5.8% | $143,300 | $87,000 | $230,300 |
| 1996 | $7,185 | +3.0% | $143,300 | $87,000 | $230,300 |
| 1995 | $6,978 | +7.1% | $143,300 | $87,000 | $230,300 |
| 1994 | $6,517 | +4.8% | $143,300 | $87,000 | $230,300 |
| 1993 | $6,218 | +12.0% | $143,300 | $87,000 | $230,300 |
| 1992 | $5,550 | +0.4% | $143,300 | $87,000 | $230,300 |
| 1991 | $5,527 | +5.7% | $143,300 | $87,000 | $230,300 |
| 1990 | $5,228 | +12.9% | $143,300 | $87,000 | $230,300 |
| 1989 | $4,630 | — | $143,300 | $87,000 | $230,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 732 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 736 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 740 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 746 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 748 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 750 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 752 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 8 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 5 Laurel Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
