129 Mt. Hebron Road Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $555,000
- Last sale
- $1,200,000Jun 26, 2026
- Built
- 1928
- Size
- 1,560 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 904
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 50X100 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,560
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $326,500
- 59%
- Improvement value
- $228,500
- 41%
- Total assessment
- $555,000
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $18,887
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
6 events · 1928–20266events19282026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $1,200,000
Deed recorded
+122% vs 2017Held8.9 yrs - 9 years
Mortgage recorded
Instrument2017070767CountyEssex- $541,000
Deed recorded
+146% vs 1987Per sq ft$325Held30.1 yrsSq ft1,664RecordedAug 11, 2017 - 30 years
- $219,500
Deed recorded
- 59 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,887 | +0.7% | $326,500 | $228,500 | $555,000 |
| 2023 | $18,759 | +4.6% | $326,500 | $228,500 | $555,000 |
| 2022 | $17,932 | +1.6% | $326,500 | $228,500 | $555,000 |
| 2021 | $17,643 | +1.0% | $326,500 | $228,500 | $555,000 |
| 2020 | $17,460 | +6.5% | $326,500 | $228,500 | $555,000 |
| 2019 | $16,395 | +11.2% | $326,500 | $210,200 | $536,700 |
| 2018 | $14,746 | +2.8% | $326,500 | $203,400 | $529,900 |
| 2017 | $14,351 | +3.1% | $253,600 | $141,300 | $394,900 |
| 2016 | $13,924 | +3.5% | $253,600 | $141,300 | $394,900 |
| 2015 | $13,458 | +3.2% | $253,600 | $141,300 | $394,900 |
| 2014 | $13,036 | +1.5% | $253,600 | $141,300 | $394,900 |
| 2013 | $12,846 | +2.2% | $253,600 | $141,300 | $394,900 |
| 2012 | $12,567 | +1.7% | $253,600 | $141,300 | $394,900 |
| 2011 | $12,361 | +5.5% | $339,200 | $151,500 | $490,700 |
| 2010 | $11,713 | +3.7% | $339,200 | $151,500 | $490,700 |
| 2009 | $11,291 | +5.4% | $339,200 | $151,500 | $490,700 |
| 2008 | $10,711 | +15.1% | $339,200 | $151,500 | $490,700 |
| 2007 | $9,305 | +5.3% | $339,200 | $159,000 | $498,200 |
| 2006 | $8,836 | +3.7% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 2005 | $8,524 | +5.1% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 2004 | $8,107 | +6.9% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 2003 | $7,586 | +7.6% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 2002 | $7,048 | +4.9% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 2001 | $6,718 | +3.2% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 2000 | $6,510 | +5.0% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1999 | $6,198 | +4.4% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1998 | $5,937 | +3.6% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1997 | $5,729 | +5.8% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1996 | $5,416 | +3.0% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1995 | $5,260 | +7.1% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1994 | $4,913 | +4.8% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1993 | $4,687 | +12.0% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1992 | $4,184 | +0.4% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1991 | $4,166 | +5.7% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1990 | $3,941 | -8.5% | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
| 1989 | $4,308 | — | $87,900 | $85,700 | $173,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 509 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 127 Mt. Hebron Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 540 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 542 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 544 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 546 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 548 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 550 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 552 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 554 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 560 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 562 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
