546 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $527,700
- Last sale
- $1Aug 1, 2001
- Built
- 1924
- Size
- 1,792 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 904
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 9269SF
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,792
- Acreage
- 0.21 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $311,700
- 59%
- Improvement value
- $216,000
- 41%
- Total assessment
- $527,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $17,958
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1924–20012events19242001
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,958 | +0.7% | $311,700 | $216,000 | $527,700 |
| 2023 | $17,836 | +4.6% | $311,700 | $216,000 | $527,700 |
| 2022 | $17,050 | +1.6% | $311,700 | $216,000 | $527,700 |
| 2021 | $16,776 | +1.0% | $311,700 | $216,000 | $527,700 |
| 2020 | $16,601 | +1.7% | $311,700 | $216,000 | $527,700 |
| 2019 | $16,327 | +5.6% | $311,700 | $216,000 | $527,700 |
| 2018 | $15,466 | +2.8% | $311,700 | $216,000 | $527,700 |
| 2017 | $15,052 | +3.1% | $286,200 | $128,000 | $414,200 |
| 2016 | $14,605 | +3.5% | $286,200 | $128,000 | $414,200 |
| 2015 | $14,116 | +3.2% | $286,200 | $128,000 | $414,200 |
| 2014 | $13,673 | +1.5% | $286,200 | $128,000 | $414,200 |
| 2013 | $13,474 | +5.5% | $286,200 | $128,000 | $414,200 |
| 2012 | $12,774 | +1.7% | $286,200 | $128,000 | $414,200 |
| 2011 | $12,565 | +5.5% | $375,000 | $123,800 | $498,800 |
| 2010 | $11,906 | +3.7% | $375,000 | $123,800 | $498,800 |
| 2009 | $11,477 | +3.5% | $375,000 | $123,800 | $498,800 |
| 2008 | $11,092 | -0.5% | $375,000 | $123,800 | $498,800 |
| 2007 | $11,149 | +5.3% | $375,000 | $140,900 | $515,900 |
| 2006 | $10,587 | +3.7% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 2005 | $10,213 | +5.1% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 2004 | $9,714 | +6.9% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 2003 | $9,090 | +7.6% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 2002 | $8,445 | +4.9% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 2001 | $8,050 | +3.2% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 2000 | $7,800 | +5.0% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1999 | $7,426 | +4.4% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1998 | $7,114 | +3.6% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1997 | $6,864 | +5.8% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1996 | $6,490 | +3.0% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1995 | $6,302 | +7.1% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1994 | $5,886 | +4.8% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1993 | $5,616 | +12.0% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1992 | $5,013 | +0.4% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1991 | $4,992 | +5.7% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1990 | $4,722 | +11.9% | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
| 1989 | $4,218 | — | $134,200 | $73,800 | $208,000 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 509 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 129 Mt. Hebron Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 127 Mt. Hebron Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 540 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 542 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 544 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 548 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 550 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 552 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 554 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 560 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 562 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
