551 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $622,400
- Last sale
- —May 13, 1993
- Built
- 1925
- Size
- 2,659 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 905
- Lot
- 6
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 60X150
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,659
- Acreage
- 0.21 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $310,500
- 50%
- Improvement value
- $311,900
- 50%
- Total assessment
- $622,400
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $21,180
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1925–19934events19251993
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $205,000
Deed recorded
+58% vs 1984Held7.0 yrs - 7 years
- $130,000
Deed recorded
- 59 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,180 | +0.7% | $310,500 | $311,900 | $622,400 |
| 2023 | $21,037 | +4.6% | $310,500 | $311,900 | $622,400 |
| 2022 | $20,110 | +1.6% | $310,500 | $311,900 | $622,400 |
| 2021 | $19,786 | +1.0% | $310,500 | $311,900 | $622,400 |
| 2020 | $19,581 | +1.7% | $310,500 | $311,900 | $622,400 |
| 2019 | $19,257 | -0.4% | $310,500 | $311,900 | $622,400 |
| 2018 | $19,342 | +2.8% | $310,500 | $311,900 | $622,400 |
| 2017 | $18,824 | +3.1% | $283,100 | $234,900 | $518,000 |
| 2016 | $18,265 | +3.5% | $283,100 | $234,900 | $518,000 |
| 2015 | $17,653 | +3.2% | $283,100 | $234,900 | $518,000 |
| 2014 | $17,099 | +1.5% | $283,100 | $234,900 | $518,000 |
| 2013 | $16,851 | +25.3% | $283,100 | $234,900 | $518,000 |
| 2012 | $13,445 | -14.7% | $283,100 | $234,900 | $518,000 |
| 2011 | $15,771 | +5.5% | $371,500 | $153,500 | $525,000 |
| 2010 | $14,945 | +3.7% | $371,500 | $254,600 | $626,100 |
| 2009 | $14,407 | +7.0% | $371,500 | $254,600 | $626,100 |
| 2008 | $13,461 | +0.2% | $371,500 | $254,600 | $626,100 |
| 2007 | $13,438 | +5.3% | $371,500 | $254,600 | $626,100 |
| 2006 | $12,761 | +3.7% | $106,600 | $144,100 | $250,700 |
| 2005 | $12,309 | +5.1% | $106,600 | $144,100 | $250,700 |
| 2004 | $11,708 | -7.8% | $106,600 | $144,100 | $250,700 |
| 2003 | $12,704 | +52.6% | $106,600 | $144,100 | $250,700 |
| 2002 | $8,323 | +4.9% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 2001 | $7,934 | +3.2% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 2000 | $7,688 | +5.0% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 1999 | $7,319 | +4.4% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 1998 | $7,011 | +3.6% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 1997 | $6,765 | +5.8% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 1996 | $6,396 | +3.0% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 1995 | $6,212 | +7.1% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 1994 | $5,802 | +4.8% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 1993 | $5,535 | +12.0% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 1992 | $4,941 | -11.0% | $106,600 | $98,400 | $205,000 |
| 1991 | $5,549 | +5.7% | $132,800 | $98,400 | $231,200 |
| 1990 | $5,248 | -2.4% | $132,800 | $98,400 | $231,200 |
| 1989 | $5,375 | — | $132,800 | $98,400 | $231,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 111 Mt. Hebron Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 115 Mt. Hebron Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 117 Mt. Hebron Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 541 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 543 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 553 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 555 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 557 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 559 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 561 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 563 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 565 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
