555 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $577,200
- Last sale
- $1Nov 18, 2004
- Built
- 1924
- Size
- 2,119 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 905
- Lot
- 8
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 60X150
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,119
- Acreage
- 0.21 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $310,500
- 54%
- Improvement value
- $266,700
- 46%
- Total assessment
- $577,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $19,642
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1924–20043events19242004
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $223,000
Deed recorded
- 64 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,642 | +0.7% | $310,500 | $266,700 | $577,200 |
| 2023 | $19,509 | +4.6% | $310,500 | $266,700 | $577,200 |
| 2022 | $18,649 | +1.6% | $310,500 | $266,700 | $577,200 |
| 2021 | $18,349 | +1.0% | $310,500 | $266,700 | $577,200 |
| 2020 | $18,159 | +1.7% | $310,500 | $266,700 | $577,200 |
| 2019 | $17,859 | -5.2% | $310,500 | $266,700 | $577,200 |
| 2018 | $18,838 | +2.8% | $310,500 | $266,700 | $577,200 |
| 2017 | $18,334 | +3.1% | $283,100 | $221,400 | $504,500 |
| 2016 | $17,789 | +3.5% | $283,100 | $221,400 | $504,500 |
| 2015 | $17,193 | +3.2% | $283,100 | $221,400 | $504,500 |
| 2014 | $16,654 | +1.5% | $283,100 | $221,400 | $504,500 |
| 2013 | $16,411 | +24.4% | $283,100 | $221,400 | $504,500 |
| 2012 | $13,189 | -14.9% | $283,100 | $221,400 | $504,500 |
| 2011 | $15,494 | +5.5% | $371,500 | $143,500 | $515,000 |
| 2010 | $14,682 | +2.1% | $371,500 | $243,600 | $615,100 |
| 2009 | $14,384 | +7.0% | $371,500 | $243,600 | $615,100 |
| 2008 | $13,440 | +27.9% | $371,500 | $253,600 | $625,100 |
| 2007 | $10,511 | +5.3% | $371,500 | $253,600 | $625,100 |
| 2006 | $9,981 | +3.7% | $96,600 | $99,500 | $196,100 |
| 2005 | $9,629 | +11.4% | $96,600 | $99,500 | $196,100 |
| 2004 | $8,640 | +6.9% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 2003 | $8,085 | +7.6% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 2002 | $7,511 | +4.9% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 2001 | $7,160 | +3.2% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 2000 | $6,938 | +5.0% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 1999 | $6,605 | +4.4% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 1998 | $6,327 | +3.6% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 1997 | $6,105 | +5.8% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 1996 | $5,772 | +3.0% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 1995 | $5,606 | +7.1% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 1994 | $5,236 | -12.3% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 1993 | $5,972 | +12.0% | $96,600 | $88,400 | $185,000 |
| 1992 | $5,331 | +0.4% | $132,800 | $88,400 | $221,200 |
| 1991 | $5,309 | +5.7% | $132,800 | $88,400 | $221,200 |
| 1990 | $5,021 | +11.6% | $132,800 | $88,400 | $221,200 |
| 1989 | $4,501 | — | $132,800 | $88,400 | $221,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 111 Mt. Hebron Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 115 Mt. Hebron Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 117 Mt. Hebron Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 541 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 543 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 551 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 553 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 557 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 559 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 561 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 563 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 565 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
