Skip to content

522 Mulberry St

Newark, NJ 07114

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$645,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 20, 2024

Property Information

Block1181
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page99

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,056
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$66,500
38%
Improvement Value:$108,500
62%
Total Assessment$175,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,655+2.0%
2024$6,524-0.2%
2023$6,535-1.7%
2022$6,650-10.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$645,000

To:

Sq Ft3,056DeedBook 20250, Page 1116

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,977DeedBook 20170, Page 74619Recorded8/22/2017

Foreclosure Case F-012791-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-058081-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
DeedBook 12014, Page 588

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 6296, Page 252

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5421, Page 9

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 5032, Page 280

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890