Skip to content

17-21 Madison St

Newark, NJ 07105

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$800,000
Last Sale Date
May 28, 2014

Property Information

Block173
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page53

Building Details

Building Class10
Description3SF3UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$305,000
45%
Improvement Value:$378,200
55%
Total Assessment$683,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$25,982+2.0%
2024$25,470-0.2%
2023$25,511-10.5%
2022$28,500+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$800,000

To:

DeedBook 12497, Page 6318

Property Sale

Sale
$58,062
DeedBook 12398, Page 9311

Foreclosure Case F-006921-10

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$920,000
DeedBook 6090, Page 336