Skip to content

294 S 20th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 2006

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jun 2, 2016

Property Information

Block1794
Lot58
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page43

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,414
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$22,500
9%
Improvement Value:$237,500
91%
Total Assessment$260,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,888+2.0%
2024$9,693-0.2%
2023$9,708-10.0%
2022$10,784+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$199,200

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,414DeedBook 20160, Page 28177Recorded4/1/2016

Foreclosure Case F-014538-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-016373-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$499,900
DeedBook 6355, Page 586

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2006

Property Sale

Sale
$60,800
DeedBook 6027, Page 224