Skip to content

160 S 8th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 7, 2022

Property Information

Block1811
Lot42
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page46

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,599
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
15%
Improvement Value:$180,100
85%
Total Assessment$211,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,040+2.0%
2024$7,881+11.6%
2023$7,065-1.7%
2022$7,190+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000
Sq Ft2,655DeedBook 20211, Page 42670Recorded12/2/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$164,000
Sq Ft2,725DeedBook 20210, Page 85265Recorded7/14/2021

Foreclosure Case F-003561-20

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$135,750
DeedBook 12142, Page 3661

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000
DeedBook 6240, Page 276

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000
DeedBook 6075, Page 199

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5981, Page 759

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920