Skip to content

174 S 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 28, 2021

Property Information

Block1812
Lot51
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,694
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,600
14%
Improvement Value:$188,400
86%
Total Assessment$220,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,987+2.0%
2024$9,790+77.3%
2023$5,523-1.7%
2022$5,620+1.0%
Property History
Sales10Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$285,000
Sq Ft2,694DeedBook 20210, Page 8467Recorded1/22/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$127,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,694DeedBook 20180, Page 99865Recorded11/19/2018

Foreclosure Case F-037220-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$119,000
DeedBook 12120, Page 8916

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
DeedBook 6298, Page 125

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 5851, Page 741

Property Sale

Sale
$8,500
DeedBook 5425, Page 722

Property Sale

Sale
$18,500
DeedBook 5310, Page 571

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5145, Page 600

Property Sale

Sale
$23,350
DeedBook 5057, Page 245

Property Sale

Sale
$23,350
DeedBook 5008, Page 26

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907