Skip to content

181 S 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1903

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 11, 2021

Property Information

Block1813
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,344
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
20%
Improvement Value:$129,200
80%
Total Assessment$160,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,104+2.0%
2024$5,983-0.2%
2023$5,993-1.7%
2022$6,099+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$139,001

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,658DeedBook 20200, Page 81164Recorded8/24/2020

Foreclosure Case F-009328-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1903