Skip to content

241 12th Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$170,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 22, 2019

Property Information

Block1814
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,348
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$23,500
17%
Improvement Value:$117,700
83%
Total Assessment$141,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,370+2.0%
2024$5,264-0.2%
2023$5,272-1.7%
2022$5,366+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

To:

Sq Ft3,831DeedBook 20191, Page 20248

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,348DeedBook 20160, Page 75782Recorded9/1/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$54,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,348DeedBook 20160, Page 69601Recorded8/15/2016

Foreclosure Case F-014672-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$119,000
DeedBook 5838, Page 773

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5746, Page 623

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907